Fabrication of charge-transfer assembled thin films by electrochemical methods and control of magnetic property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2020)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (40733465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 電子ドナー・アクセプター / 磁性 / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
金属錯体や有機ラジカルを基盤とした分子磁性が始まり約40年経つが、舞台はバルク(結晶や粉末)が中心で、薄膜はあまり例がない。これは対象の分子磁性体に適した薄膜構築法が未開拓であり、系統的な合成が困難だったためである。バルクと比べて薄膜は①サイズ制御可能で②透明性を有し③外場による物性変調が容易という複数の利点を持つので、機能発現へと展開できる。対象物質は電子ドナー(D)とアクセプター(A)が共有結合的に連結した多孔性磁石(D/A-MOF)であり、電荷/スピン/格子を協奏的に制御可能な化合物群である。D/A-MOFの薄膜構築法を確立し、電気化学的手法による高速な磁気機能制御を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the charge-transfer assemblies (D/A-MOFs), in which the electron donor (D) and acceptor (A) are covalently linked, for constructing thin films materials and switching their electronic and magnetic properties. We have successfully constructed charge-transfer aggregate thin films by electrochemical deposition method using a carboxylate-bridged diruthenium complex (D) and a TCNQ derivative (A). Furthermore, we have fabricated a series of various D/A-MOF thin films. We also achieved reversible and fast switching of electronic states in D/A-MOF thin films by electrochemical redox reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外場応答性分子としてエレクトロクロミック分子やスピン転移化合物、pH応答発光分子など数多く報告されているが、電気化学的刺激によって磁気機能変換を示す分子性化合物は稀有である。本研究の対象物質が酸化還元活性な磁気格子であるため、電気化学的な電子輸送・イオン輸送に伴って高速な磁気機能変換が期待できる点は意義深い。