Synthesis and rotatational transmission of compounds with multiple ordered triptycenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2020-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchido Yoshitaka  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 助教 (00814344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子ギア / 分子機械 / 分子ブレーキ / トリプチセン / アゾベンゼン / フォトクロミック / 回転運動 / 分子マシン / 動的挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,直径10億分の1メートル(1ナノメートル)の歯車の形をした分子が6個以上噛み合った有機化合物を合成し,この回転伝達の様子を解析する.「分子の間で力がどのように伝達していくのか」は未だ研究が進んでいない領域である.さらにブレーキ部位が組み込まれた分子ギアを合成し,光照射による歯車の回転運動の可逆なオンオフ制御も達成する.本研究の内容は,将来の分子機械の開発に大きく寄与するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized multiple molecular gears consisting of multiple intermeshing rotators of triptycene, an organic compound with a gear-like structure, and analyzed and controlled the transmission of rotation. Specifically, we succeeded in synthesizing 1) a "molecular spur gear" in which up to six rotators arranged in parallel by using a U-shaped organic spacers, 2) a "molecular bevel gear" in which the rotators are vertically intermeshed by using a V-shaped organoplatinum unit as a spacer, and 3) a molecular gear with a "brake component" . In the case of 3), we succeeded in controlling the rotation speed in response to external stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,1) 最大5 nmまで回転運動を伝達する能力を有し,さらに歯車の噛み合いのオンオフを外部刺激によって制御できる平歯車型分子ギア,2) 回転子の噛み合いをホスフィン配位子の構造で制御できる傘歯車型分子ギア,3) 傘歯車と平歯車が連動して回転運動を起こす分子ギア,4) アゾベンゼンの光異性化(光刺激)とエチニル基への銀イオン配位(化学刺激)という2種類の外部刺激を組み合わせることで2段階の回転速度の制御できる分子ギアの合成に成功した.これらの成果は,未だ研究が進んでいない分子間での回転運動の伝達に関する新しい知見であり,複雑な運動挙動を示す分子機械の開発に大きく寄与するものである.