Development of nitrogen-based redox system with multi-functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Keisuke  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (10824542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多環芳香族化合物 / 機能性色素 / 酸化還元活性 / 発光材料 / 有機半導体 / 近赤外吸収 / ビタミンB2 / 酸化反応 / フリース転位 / 有機蓄電材料
Outline of Research at the Start
可逆に酸化還元反応を繰り返すことが可能な酸化還元活性な有機化合物は、蓄電材料や酸化還元触媒はじめとした様々な機能を示し、レアメタルを用いないことや、化学修飾による高機能化が可能といった有機化合物に特有の長所を持つ。本研究では、窒素原子に基づいた新しい酸化還元活性構造を提案し、多様な類縁体合成を行う。そして得られた化合物の、電気化学特性や光物性の評価を行うことで有機蓄電材料、酸化還元触媒、有機電子材料、光機能性材料などの様々な研究分野への応用可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing a series of polycyclic heteroaromatic compounds (PHAs) which possesses nitrogen-based redox functionality. As a redox-active substructure, 1,4-diazabutadiene linkage was employed, mimicking the functionality of natural coenzyme of flavin adenine dinucleotide. As a unique reactivity, the compounds underwent reversible redox interconversion between amine-type structure and imine-type structure with dramatically switching their electronic and chromophoric properties. Moreover, we investigated the structure-property relationship of the redox active PHAs by changing π-electronic network or attaching the electron-withdrawing substituent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新しいコンセプトに従ったπ電子系化合物の開発と物性評価を達成しており、有機材料の構造-物性相関に関する知見を深めるうえで学術的意義がある。また、本研究で得られた化合物は窒素原子中心の酸化還元に基づいた独自の反応性を示すため、独自の有機機能性材料開発につながることが期待される。例えば、有機n型半導体、環境応答性発光材料および酸化触媒としての応用展開が予測される。