evelopmentof stable CNT-doping method by the encapsulation of halogenation reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Omachi Haruka  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 講師 (60711497)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / トランジスタ / 内包 / ドーピング / 薄膜トランジスタ / p-ドーピング / イソマルトデキストリン / 水系相分離 / 熱架橋アミンポリマー / 有機ハロゲン化剤 / 臭素
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は優れた導電性を有する魅力的な物質であるが、実際に導電性フィルムなどに用いる場合には、ドーピングと呼ばれる正孔の注入を行い導電性を向上が必要である。しかし、臭素など多くのドーピング分子は揮発性や大気不安定性のため、経時変化によりCNTの導電性が減少してしまう問題を抱えている。
本研究では、臭素前駆体としての有機ブロモ化剤の内包による、効率的なドーピング法の確立を目的とする。内包により外環境から遮断されることで、ドーピングの長期安定性が期待できる。長期間安定なCNTのp型ドーピング法を確立した後には、CNT薄膜を作製し低抵抗な透明導電性フィルムの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we tried to develop a stable CNT-doping method by the encapsulation of halogenation reagents. Although we confirmed that bromine atoms were encapsulated into CNTs using bromination reagents and p-type doping was achieved in Raman spectra, the encapsulation of the dopant was not efficient enough to change the transistor characteristics. However, in the course of the study, it was confirmed that some organic oxidants acted as p-dopants with high-temperature conditions and long-term stability. We also established separation techniques for separating semiconducting CNTs and a novel fabrication method for forming CNT thin films, which were necessary to fabricate thin-film transistor for the evaluation of doping efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によりCNTトランジスタの実用化に向けての課題の一つであったドーピング技術の確立と長期安定動作の実証に向けての手法が確立された。本研究をさらに発展させることで、人に貼って使えるストレッチャブルCNTデバイスなどの実用化への道が拓けるという意味でその意義は大きい。