Creation of Tautomerizable Heavy Group14-16 Double Bonded Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yukimoto Mariko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70822964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高反応性化学種 / 高周期14族元素 / カルコゲン / ケトン / 互変異性 / 立体保護
Outline of Research at the Start
ケト-エノール互変異性化は、有機化学の基本事項であるが、その多重結合に高周期14族元素を含む場合、基質となる系の合成上の困難さから全く未解明の現象である。本研究課題では、α水素を有する重いケトン・エノール類を合成し、その互変異性化反応の有無を調べると共に、新規化学結合の性質を評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the synthesis and isolation of germanium-group 16 double bonded compounds bearing CH2 group on the germanium atom. The structures of all compounds were determined by X-ray crystallographic analysis and the bonds between germanium and group 16 atom have doubly bonded character. The spontaneous tautomerization of these compounds was not observed in the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルファ水素をもつカルボニル化合物にみられる「ケト-エノール互変異性化反応」は、有機化学の教科書に必ず記述があるだけでなく、自然界など我々の身近にも存在する基本反応である。一方、そのカルボニル炭素を高周期14族元素で置き換えた系では互変異性化に関する研究例はなく、その普遍性・特殊性は未知である。アルファ水素を有するカルボニル化合物の高周期元素同族体の合成・単離を行いその性質を明らかにすることで、高周期元素の特性の解明だけでなく第2周期元素の化学の基本的な理解に繋がる。