Catalytic Formation of Unsaturated Isonitriles and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yurino Taiga  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20771504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不飽和イソニトリル / 求核的イソシアノ化 / ビニルイソニトリル / ホモアリルイソニトリル / プロパルギルイソニトリル / ピロール / ピリジン / 遷移金属触媒 / アンビデント / Pd触媒 / イソシアノ化 / イソニトリル / 環化反応 / ヘテロ環化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新しい合成素子として不飽和ニトリルの異性体である不飽和イソニトリルに着目し、その効率的合成法の開発と合成反応への応用を目指す。多様な合成素子や高分子のモノマーなどに用いられてきた不飽和にトリルに対し、その位置異性体である不飽和イソニトリルは、より多彩な反応に適用できる可能性を秘めながらその簡便な合成法が存在せず、研究の立ち遅れが目立っていた。申請者は、アリル求電子剤とシアニドとの反応において、それぞれの反応性のコントロールと基質の精密なデザインにより不飽和イソニトリル類を自在に合成する手法の確立、および、本化合物をうまく活用した新奇な有機合成反応の開発にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully demonstrated the nucleophilic isocyanation affording wide variety of unsaturated isonitriles. If an appropriate electron-withdrawing group was introduced at the alpha-position of leaving group of allylic electrophiles, the corresponding vinylic isonitriles were obtained in good yield. The isonitrile was applicable as the precursors for 5-membered pyrroles and 6-membered pyridines. Cyclopropylmethyl electrophile was smoothly converted into the homoallylic isonitrile under the optimized conditions. The catalytic system was suitable for the formation of propargylic isonitrile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不飽和イソニトリルは多くの独立した反応点を有することから、有用有機化合物を得るために潜在的に有力な出発物質であることは想像に難くない。しかし、実際に用いようとした場合、不安定なイソシアノ基のみならず多彩な反応性を示す不飽和結合が分子内に存在することが足かせとなり、従来の苛烈な条件でのイソニトリル合成法では不可能な化合物が数多く存在した。本研究ではそれらの不飽和イソニトリルの比較的温和な合成法を実現することに成功し、その具体的な利用法を示すことができた。本成果は、今後これらの興味深いイソニトリルを産業における一つの化学資源として用いる上で、安定な供給法とその活用法を見出したものであると言える。