Efficient synthetic study of tutin and its novel derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Kazutada  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70756676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsツチン / コリアミルチン / 全合成 / 分子内アルドール反応 / セミピナコール転位 / シクロペンタ-1,3-ジケトン構造 / 2-アセチルフラン / 植物毒 / 5,6-cis縮環 / 分子内環化 / コリアントン / ツチン配糖体 / 短工程合成
Outline of Research at the Start
日本三大有毒植物の一つであるドクウツギ科植物に含まれる神経毒「ツチン」、および最近単離された「ツチン」の構造類似体「コリアントン」と「ツチン配糖体」の化学合成を目指す。その合成アプローチに独自で見出した分子内環化反応を利用する。本法によって四つの天然物の共通構造である二環性骨格を立体選択的に構築後、短工程かつ効率的に標的天然物に導ける合成経路を見出す。また、「コリアミルチン」のような他の構造類似化合物の合成にも展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tutin is one of picrotoxane sesquiterpenoids isolated from Coriaria species. The structure feature is a highly congested functionalization in 5,6-cis fused skeleton. Although tutin shows neurotoxin, recent work reported that its derivatives do not show the bioactivity. To establish the synthetic method of the complex structure and elucidate the difference of bioactivities, their total synthesis was examined. As the result of several investigations, I achieved the formal synthesis of coriamyrtin where a hydroxy group at the C-2 position in tutin lacks. The key steps for constructing the 5,6-cis fused skeleton used L-proline mediated intramolecular aldol reaction. To apply the reaction for the synthesis of tutin, the development of the efficient synthetic method of its precursor is now being conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確立したコリアミルチンの合成経路は他の天然物合成へのアクセスが容易である。例えば、分子内アルドール反応によって得られる5,6-cis縮環化合物は5員環上にケトンを有するため、それを足がかりにピクロトキシニンやコリアノールなどのツチン類縁体合成への発展が見込める。また、脱水を経由して橋頭位のヒドロキシ基を水素に置換すれば、他の種類のデンドルビンセスキテルペンの合成研究も可能となる。