Catalytic Synthesis of Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen via Transformation of N-N bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanii Saori  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20792295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアゾ化合物 / ジホスフィン化合物 / ロジウム触媒 / 多縮環芳香環エーテル / 酸触媒 / 触媒反応 / N=N結合 / P-P結合 / 遷移金属触媒 / ヒドラジンN-N結合 / ジアゼンN=N結合
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒドラジンN-N結合やジアゼンN=N結合を開裂・変換し、触媒のみを用いて N-X (X = C, N, P, S… etc) 結合を形成する反応を開発する。加えて、多様な含窒素有機化合物の合成を行う。N=NおよびN-N結合の既知の変換反応は、酸化・還元反応あるいは置換反応がほとんどである。すなわち、ヒドラジンからアミン、あるいはジアゼンからヒドラジンに変換した後、酸化あるいは置換反応等により多様な含窒素有機化合物へ変換することが行われていた。本研究ではこれらから直接N-X(X = C, N, S, P…etc)結合を形成する新規触媒反応を開発する。あわせて多様な含窒素化合物の合成も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that development of new synthetic method of compounds containing N-X (X = C, heteroatom) bond without going through amines is expected, because synthesis pathway can be simplified, and compounds synthesized hardly can be synthesized.
I found that one P atom of diphosphine P-P bond could addition to N=N bond of azoarenes by transition-metal catalysis, and various new compounds containing P-N-N-H bond could be synthesized. It is first example that P atom of P-P bond addition to N=N bond by transition metal catalyst and this is new synthetic method.
In addition, I achieved that polycyclic aromatic ethers could be synthesized from polycyclic aromatic alcohols by acid catalyst. General synthesis methods of polycyclic aromatic ethers have not been found and I think this result can lead to development of electronic and optical chemistry of polycyclic aromatic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アゾベンゼン誘導体 N=N 結合の遷移金属触媒的変換反応は比較的少なく、これらは配向基として利用されることが多かった。遷移金属触媒的にこれを変換でき、N-P 結合を合成できたことは、この結果を皮切りに、N=N 結合の新規変換反応につながる可能性を示すと考えられる。また、アミンを経由しない N=N 結合から N-X (X = C, heteroatom) 結合への触媒的な変換は、省エネルギー的な反応であるため、環境調和型の反応といえる。加えて、この反応を発展させることで、N=N 結合に類似した結合を有する窒素分子の活性化反応にもつながると考えている。