Immobilization of chiral cationic metal catalysts via non-covalent interactions for continuous-flow reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70835298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords連続フロー / 不斉反応 / 不均一系触媒 / 水素化反応 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / ロジウム / スカンジウム / 不斉水素化 / キラルロジウム / キラルスカンジウム / 新規固定化 / キラル触媒 / 光学活性アミン / 連続フロー法
Outline of Research at the Start
不均一系触媒を用いる連続フロー法による不斉合成は、医薬品等の光学活性化合物の合成を志向する際に鍵となる。本研究では、担体の設計により種々のカチオン性均一系触媒を共通の手法で簡便に不均一化する手法を開発し、不均一系触媒の迅速なライブラリ構築を行う。それら不均一系触媒を用いフロー条件にて性能評価を行い、フロー法に適した不均一系触媒を見出すことを目的とする。ヘテロポリ酸を担持したアミン修飾メソポーラスシリカを担体用いて、概念実証として不均一系キラルロジウム・イリジウム触媒による炭素‐炭素二重結合の立体選択的水素化反応をフロー条件にて実現することを目標にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous-flow reactions with heterogeneous chiral catalysts is one of the most efficient method to synthesize optically active compounds. Conventional immobilization methods mainly rely on covalent immobilization of chiral ligands. However, these catalysts often suffer from low activity, selectivity and poor robustness. To overcome these problems, novel immobilization method using non-covalent interactions were developed. Chiral cationic complexes can be easily immobilized simply by mixing designed support in solution. Prepared heterogeneous Rh catalysts demonstrated excellent activity and enantioselectivity for hydrogenation of enamides under continuous-flow conditions. Furthermore, this immobilization method could be applicable for chiral Sc complexes, and continuous-flow enantioselective Friedel-Crafts reaction was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品等の化成品の多くは光学活性化合物であるため、その連続合成は環境調和型生産の実現のための重要な手法である。不均一系触媒による連続フロー合成は触媒と生成物の分離・触媒の回収・再使用が同時に達成される有力な手法であるが、これまでの不均一系触媒は活性・選択性・耐久性に課題を有していた。本研究では非共有結合的相互作用を活用する触媒の新規固定化法の開発を行った。調整された不均一系ロジウム触媒は、水素化反応において高活性・高選択性・高耐久性を発揮し、実際の医薬有効生物の中間体の連続生産も実現した。