Development of catalytic transformations using troponoid complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80823989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトロポン / 遷移金属錯体 / 典型元素錯体 / 触媒的分子変換 / トロポノイド / 不活性結合活性化 / フェナレニル / 不活性結合活性 / 金属ー配位子共同作用 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属錯体を用いた反応開発において、配位子設計は重要な位置を占める。本研究では、七員環パイ電子系化合物であるトロポンを配位子とした金属トロポノイド錯体の合成と、分子変換反応の開発を目指す。七員環芳香族トロピリウムの形成を鍵とした分子活性化手法を提唱し、これを実証する。更に、本手法を有機合成手法として昇華させ、従来型触媒では達成できない分子変換反応の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rhodium, iridium, and iron complexes bearing 4,5-benzotropone ligands are synthesized and characterized. Some of the complexes exhibited catalytic activity for the N-alkylation of aniline via borrowing hydrogen. As a part of this study, we developped the catalytic ring contraction reaction of tropone skeletone by nickel catalysis. The choice of an appropriate ligand allows for selective synthesis of four different products via the cleavage of a seven-membered carbocyclic skeleton. Furthermore, low-valent main group element complexes bearing phenalenyl-based ligand are synthesized and characterized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、π電子系骨格であるトロポンが触媒反応の配位子として機能することが示された。また、ニッケル錯体を用いて小分子の脱離をともないながら触媒的に環縮小反応は、近年活発に研究が展開されている分子編集反応のひとつとして意義がある。更に、本研究で開発したフェナレニル型配位子は、近年その利用が期待されている低原子価典型元素錯体を安定化するための有用な配位子として寄与すると期待できる。