Development of Practical Catalytic Trifluoromethylation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Kyohei  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (90836826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1 電子移動 / トリフルオロメチル化 / 不活性結合活性化 / EDA 錯体 / 電子触媒クロスカップリング反応 / 1電子移動 / ルイス酸 / 脱メチル化 / キレート / トリフルオロメトキシベンゼン / CF3 カチオン等価体
Outline of Research at the Start
トリフルオロメチル (CF3) 基は,薬物分子の代謝安定性を向上させることから,創薬化学上,重要な役割を担っている.この重要性から,CF3 基含有有機化合物の合成反応開発は,活発におこなわれてきた研究分野の一つである.中でも,求電子的な CF3 化反応は,電子豊富な化合物に CF3 基を導入できる,最もシンプルかつ直截的な方法であるが,現状,高価な CF3 化剤の利用に依存している.本研究では,安価で容易に入手可能な化合物を CF3 化剤として利用する手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To use trifluoromethoxybenzenes (CF3OAr) as trifluoromethylating agents, activation of the compounds by Lewis acids, light or electricity was studied. The O-CF3 bond of CF3OAr was not cleaved by any methods, however, methylation of amines with anisole through activation of the O-CH3 bond by Lewis acids was achieved. Formation of an electron donor-acceptor complex between an organometallic compound and a CF3OAr was suggested. CF3O group was found to work as a leaving group in the electron-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,O-CF3 結合が,O-CH3 結合に比べて,酸・光・還元条件下で圧倒的に安定であることが判った.ArOCH3 では O-CH3 結合が切れるのでメチル化反応への利用,ArOCF3 では Ar-O 結合が切れるのでアリール化反応への利用が期待できる.実際に,芳香環上の CF3O 基が脱離する電子触媒クロスカップリング反応が進行することが判ったが,ここでは,医薬品や機能性分子に含まれる重要な骨格としてのビアリールを構築できるためこの反応を効率化することの意義は大きく,そのきっかけを作った本研究の価値は高い.