Project/Area Number |
19K15573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Kei 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (60778166)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脱芳香族化 / 脂環式化合物 / パラジウム触媒 / 多成分反応 / 芳香族分子 / シアノヒドリン / 芳香族 / パラジウム / 配位子 / 空間制御 / 分子触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
置換脂環式分子のモジュラー合成法の確立を志向し、金属触媒を用いたベンジルアルコール誘導体の脱芳香族的官能基化反応の開発を行う。本研究で鍵となるのが生成するπ-ベンジル錯体の反応性の制御である。ベンジル位での置換反応を抑制し目的の脱芳香族的反応を優先可能な触媒設計が求められる。本研究では嵩高く、かつ金属中心に反応空間を保持できる傘型構造の配位子の使用を鍵とし、脱芳香族的官能基化反応を達成することを目指す。対象とする化合物は、脱芳香族的反応の後にさらなる変換可能なベンジル位に電子求引性基をもつものとし、多置換脂環式分子の簡便合成法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was succeeded to develop dearomative functionalizations to realize the novel synthetic method of alicyclic molecules from planer aromatic molecules. Among various aromatic molecules, this study focused on benzenoids those are the most abundant but difficult to be transformed. In this study, we succeeded to develop dearomative C-C bond formation of aromatic cyanohydrins as well as bromoarenes. These reaction proceeds even when only one equivalent of arenes were used. Moreover, we showcased the synthetic utility of these methods by elaborating products to highly three-dimensional alicyclic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
三次元性の高い脂環式分子群は高い生物活性や標的タンパク質選択性を示すため、近年創薬化学において再注目される構造単位である。本研究では、石油資源や医薬品候補化合物群のどちらにも多く見られるユビキタスな分子構造単位である芳香族分子を三次元性の高い分子へ迅速な変換を可能にする新規手法の開発を目指した。本研究の成熟は、複雑三次元構造分子の短工程合成や、迅速な医薬品候補分子探索の助けとなり、有機合成化学の枠を超えて波及効果を及ぶすことができる。 また、短工程合成は廃棄物の少ない分子合成に直結するため、SDGsの要求も満たす。