Synthesis of Electronically Stablized Ynamines by Electron-Withdrawing Phosphoryl Group, and Transformations to Functional Organonitrogen Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Okuda Yasuhiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (70803534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイナミン / ホスホリル基(ホスフィニル基) / アジドーアルキン環化付加 / 有機窒素化合物 / 多環芳香族アミン / 脱ホスフィニル化 / プロセス制御 / レジオダイバージェント / ホスホリル基(ホスフィニル基) / 合成プロセス / 選択性転換 / 光学特性 / パラジウム / ホスホリル基 / 位置選択性の転換 / C-H活性化 / ホスホリル / 芳香環形成 / 保護基 / 位置選択的合成 / パラジウム触媒 / 含窒素パイ共役系 / 位置分岐型合成 / クリック反応 / 薗頭カップリング / 遷移金属触媒 / sp炭素-窒素結合 / エナミン
Outline of Research at the Start
アセチレンと窒素が連結した骨格を有するイナミンは、これまでは求核性が高いため、不安定で取り扱い困難な化合物として考えられてきた。本研究では、電子求引性のホスホリル基を連結することで、従来では困難であったイナミンの合成と続く変換反応を実現する。その変換反応の一例として、銅触媒によるクリック反応でアミノ基を有するトリアゾールを合成したり、鈴木-宮浦型三成分連結反応で多置換エナミンに誘導することを計画している。どの化合物も従来では煩雑な多段階合成を避けられなかったが、本研究では新たに開発したイナミンを用いることにより、抗菌薬をはじめとした含窒素機能化合物を短段階で合成できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a versatile organonitrogen starting material which is an air-stable ynamine substituted with an electron-withdrawing phosphoryl group (hereafter described as "phosphinyl group"), and the subsequent aromatization protocols. First, we synthesized 4-aminotriazole by dephosphinylation of phosphinyl ynamine, followed by copper-catalyzed cycloaddition with azides. We also achieved process-controlled regiodivergent synthesis of 4- and 5-bromotriazoles with bromo(phosphinyl)ethyne, which served as a synthetic precursor of phosphinyl ynamine. Finally, we synthesized polycyclic aromatic amines through a dephosphinylation of phosphinyl ynamine with KOH, palladium and copper-catalyzed Sonogashira-Hagihara coupling, and intramolecular Friedel-Crafts cyclization sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施したことで、従来では求核性が高く安定に取り扱えなかった化学種『イナミン』が合成反応に利用できることを実証し、新たな芳香族アミンの合成法を確立した。有機窒素化合物は医薬品や材料など多岐にわたる機能性化合物として社会で広く利用されており、その有用性は論を俟たないが、炭素(sp)-窒素結合を有するイナミンは全く利用できていない。本研究では含窒素有機化合物の合成にイナミンが前駆体として利用できることを示したことに加え、多環芳香族アミンなど溶解性の乏しい化合物ではイナミンのパイ拡張という新たな問題解決法を提供したことで、今後は機能性材料の開発など産業的にも有益な技術開発への応用も期待できる。