Study of Ionic Conduction Mechanism of Perovskite-type Oxides with Unusually High-valence Iron Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masato Goto  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10813545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異常高原子価 / カチオン秩序配列 / 酸素脱離 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 異常原子価鉄 / Aサイト層状配列 / Bサイト層状 / 選択的酸素脱離 / 異常高原子価鉄 / 酸素イオン脱離 / 層状配列
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属酸化物における酸素イオンの挿入・脱離は、イオン伝導特性や酸素貯蔵能などの機能特性に強く関係するが、Fe4+などの異常高原子価イオンの価数変化に伴う酸素イオンの挿入・脱離過程が調べられた例はほとんどない。これらの異常高原子価イオンを含む酸化物では、酸素の挿入・脱離が典型的な価数イオンを含む多くの酸化物と比べて非常に低い温度で起こることが期待されるので、その挿入・脱離挙動を理解することは、基礎・応用の両方の観点から非常に重要である。そこで、本研究では、Fe4+を含むペロブスカイト型酸化物の設計・合成から、X線・中性子を用いた結晶構造解析、イオン伝導度測定、等による構造物性評価までを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout, we discovered various new oxides containing unusually high valence iron ions and investigated the physical properties, including oxygen-release behaviors. In particular, in some oxides, we found that oxygen release begins to occur at very low temperatures around 200-400 ℃. This is considered to be due to the high electronic instability of unusually high valence Fe state. The result is important for the development of ionic conductors that can operate at low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高い発電効率を誇る固体酸化物形燃料電池の500℃以下での使用の需要の高まりとともに、その電解質として低温領域で高イオン伝導率を示す酸化物の開発が求められている。そこで本研究では、200-500℃の低温領域で高イオン伝導率の発現が期待でき、未開拓領域である異常高原子価Feを含むペロブスカイト型酸化物に着目した。高圧合成法などの特殊な合成法を用いることで、異常高原子価Feを含む新規酸化物を発見し、これらの物質の酸素イオンの脱離過程を含む物性を調べた。その結果、異常高原子価鉄イオンを含む酸化物は、典型的な酸化物よりもかなり低い温度で酸素脱離が生じ得ることを実験的に明らかにした。