Highly efficient hydrogen evolution catalyzed by tetrarhodium complexes with transition-state-controllable coordination spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yusuke  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (20725543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素生成 / 金属錯体 / 水素発生 / 多核金属錯体 / 人工光合成 / 光水素発生 / ロジウム四核錯体 / ロジウム錯体 / 量子化学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
金属錯体を使用した水の光還元反応は, 次世代エネルギーとして期待される水素を生成する為の技術として期待されている。本研究では, 申請者が過去に開発した水の光還元活性(水素発生効率)を示すロジウム二核・四核錯体の更なる高効率化を目指し, 既存のロジウム多核錯体の水素発生反応機構における律速段階の1つである「Rh-H中間体形成後のHeterolytic経路」を, より低エネルギーで水素発生が可能な「Homolytic経路」を経由する様に, ロジウム四核錯体の分子構造を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed the tetrarhodium complexes, in which U-shaped dicarboxylate organic linkers connected two dirhodium units that show high efficient hydrogen evolution activities. Developed tetrarhodium complexes enable the use of coordination spaces within two dirhodium units as the hydrogen evolution site with the homolytic reaction process. In fact, developed tetrarhodium complexes function as the hydrogen evolution catalyst in the presence of cyclometalated iridium complex and tertiary amine, which are served as the photosensitized and sacrificial reducing agent, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来ではヘテロリティック経路で触媒反応(水素発生反応)が行われている金属錯体触媒でも適切な配位空間(触媒活性空間)を介して単一分子内に連結させることで、より低エネルギーなホモリティック経路での触媒反応を実施できる事を確認した。本研究で開発したロジウム四核錯体の前駆体錯体であるロジウム二核錯体は、水素発生反応以外にも様々な触媒反応で応用研究が実施されている。よって、それらの触媒反応にも本研究で開発したロジウム四核錯体を活用する事で、従来の触媒効率の壁を超えれる可能性がある。現在、我々の研究グループでは、本研究で開発したロジウム四核錯体を使用した酸化触媒反応実験に着手している。