Precise Control of Luminescent Properties of Supramolecular Metal Complexes Insulated by Self-assembled Capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Shinnosuke  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50755915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発光性超分子 / 自己集合 / 分子認識 / 分子間相互作用 / アニオン / キラル / 円偏光発光 / 分子対称性 / 包接誘起発光増強 / 異方性因子 / 光化学 / イオン対 / 超分子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,発光性金属錯体を水素結合性カプセルに包接させることで得られる錯体内包型発光性超分子を用いて「自己集合性分子ホスト内での錯体化学」における光化学領域の更なる開拓を目指し,研究を行う。種々の発光性錯体・水素結合性カプセルからなる錯体内包型発光性超分子を合成し,錯体内包型発光性超分子の発光特性を自在に制御する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at on-demand tuning of photophysical properties in supramolecular coordination complexes covered by hydrogen-bonded capsules. The emissive host-guest complexes showed anion-dependent photoluminescence, indicating that the coordination complex cation is trapped together with its counter anion to form an ion-pair in the capsule. A molecular size of the guest complex cation is also important to tune the photophysical properties of the assemblies. The coordination complex, carrying sterically demanding substituents, causes a significant structural perturbation of the hydrogen-bonded capsule, yielding a C1 symmetric supramolecular complex. The symmetry breaking effect desymmetrizes the electronic transitions in the photo-excited luminescence process of the coordination complex, resulting in a tuning of the dissymmetry factor glum in the circularly polarized luminescence property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって錯体内包型超分子の光物性をオンデマンドに制御する手法が明らかになった。近年ではレドックス活性の高い金属錯体の励起三重項状態を触媒として用いた研究が盛んに行われていることから,本研究で行われた成果は新たな発光性材料の開発につながるだけでなく,光レドックス触媒の開発にも応用できる可能性がある。また本研究では超分子形成に柔軟性が高い水素結合と分子間相互作用の協奏作用を用いている。本研究によって,通常では熱力学的に得ることが困難な低対称な分子集合体が生成することが明らかになったことから,本研究で用いている手法が新奇な分子集合構造を与える新しい方法論になる可能性がある。