Development of C-H Borylation Catalyzed by Quinoline-based PNN Iron Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Masahiro  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (40758447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄錯体 / C-H活性化 / ホウ素化 / 芳香族炭化水素 / ボリル錯体 / 有機合成反応 / DFT計算 / 反応機構解析 / C-H官能基化 / 触媒 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 鉄触媒 / 錯体 / ホウ素
Outline of Research at the Start
地殻中、生体内にも多く存在する鉄は安価かつ低毒性な元素である。そのため、鉄を触媒とする有機合成反応は、金属自体の価格変動に関する懸念が少なく、安全で安定的に産業利用が可能であることから近年注目を集めている。本研究で開発を検討するC-H結合のボリル化反応は有用な有機ホウ素化合物を効率よく得るプロセスの一つであり、鉄触媒を用いた効率的な反応が達成できれば、学術、産業両分野の発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the presence of iron complex with a quinoline-based PNN pincer ligand, the C-H borylation of arenes to the corresponding arylboronic acid pinacol ester took place in moderate to high yields. This catalytic system is effective for mono-borylation of various liquid and solid arenes. Experimental and computational studies revealed that the diboryl complex plays a crucial role in the catalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本触媒反応により生成するボロン酸やボロン酸エステルは鈴木宮浦クロスカップリング反応における重要な反応基質である。C-Hホウ素化によるボロン酸エステルの合成はイリジウム触媒を用いた手法が広く利用されているが、イリジウムは希少な資源であることに加え、触媒前駆体は空気に敏感であることが知られる。本鉄錯体はイリジウム触媒と同等の活性に加え、空気中でも安定であるため、イリジウム触媒の代替触媒として学術、産業両分野で代替触媒としての利用が期待できる。