Development of a microfluidic device for protein-ligand complex structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maeki Masatoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40744248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造 / 創薬 / タンパク質複合体 / 5 / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / タンパク質ーリガンド複合体 / リガンドスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬開発では、タンパク質の立体構造情報をもとにした薬剤設計(SBDD)が一般化しており、X線結晶構造解析への需要が高まっている。しかし、タンパク質-リガンド複合体の調製と構造解析は手作業で行われており、スループットに大きな課題がある。本研究では、従来の複合体構造解析を革新する、マイクロデバイスによるタンパク質-リガンド複合体のハイスループット構造解析法を開発する。これにより、SBDD創薬・in silico 創薬を加速させ、我が国の創薬力強化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional (3D) protein-ligand structure analysis provides essential information for drug discovery. Generally, 3D protein structure is determined by X-ray crystallography. In particular, X-ray crystallography allows to determine the binding site of ligands. However, the conventional X-ray protein crystallography requires complicate pre-treatment for protein-ligand complex measurement. Therefore, improvement of the measurement throughput is one of the major challenges on the X-ray protein crystallography. In this research, we developed microfluidic devices for protein-ligand structure analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したマイクロデバイス、および、X線結晶構造解析法は、従来の測定法と比較して、簡便な測定操作でタンパク質・リガンド複合体の立体構造解析法を提供することができる。これによって、タンパク質・リガンド複合体の立体構造情報の取得効率を改善でき、創薬研究開発の加速に大きく貢献することができる。また、本法で決定可能な生理条件に近い室温でのタンパク質の立体構造情報は、生体内でのタンパク質の構造と機能の関係を解明するために、不可欠になると考えられる。