The development of analytical method for sialylated glycans and glycoproteins by aminolysis-SALSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hanamatsu Hisatoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (70734185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖解析 / シアル酸 / 質量分析 / グライコミクス / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸、タンパク質に次ぐ第三の生命鎖である糖鎖は多くの疾患や生命現象に関与している。糖鎖を構成する糖の一つであるシアル酸は非常に多様な結合様式(α2,3、α2,6、α2,8)を有して存在しており、その結合様式の違いが免疫細胞の機能やウイルス感染に影響を与えることが知られている。本研究では、申請者らが開発した α2,3 シアル酸開環アミノリシスを基盤としたシアル酸結合様式特異的修飾法 (Aminolysis-SALSA) を応用することで、安定同位体試薬を用いた糖鎖比較解析法、シアル酸結合糖タンパク質の精製・濃縮法などの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop novel analytical methods for sialylated glycans and glycoproteins/peptides, we investigated the application of sialic acid linkage-specific alkylamidation via lactone ring-opening aminolysis, termed as aminolysis-SALSA. In this study, we developed comparative and quantitative glycomic analysis by isotope labeling of α2,3-linked sialic acid residues and purification and concentration method of sialylated glycoproteins/peptides using biotin-derivatized amine reagents.Moreover, we found that α2,3 sialyl linkage-specific amidation of esterified sialoglycans can be achieved via an intramolecular lactone, and reported as lactone-driven ester-to-amide derivatization method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した、安定同位体試薬を用いた α2,3シアル酸特異的修飾法、ビオチン誘導体化アミン試薬を用いたシアリル化糖タンパク質/ペプチドの修飾法は、疾患糖鎖バイオマーカー探索、投薬による治療効果のモニタリング、血液、細胞、組織など多様な生体サンプルからの α2,3シアル酸を有する糖タンパク質/ペプチド特異的な精製・濃縮などへの応用が期待される。また、エステル-アミド交換法はシアル酸結合様式の識別だけではなく、分岐構造を持つ糖鎖の識別も可能であり、より詳細な糖鎖構造異性体の識別に繋がる。