Fluctuation at ice/freeze-concentrated-solution interface. Measurement by microspectroscopy and elucidation of its dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Inagawa Arinori  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (30828489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷 / 凍結濃縮溶液 / 界面 / 界面揺らぎ / 固液相転移 / プロトン勾配 / レーザー分光 / 顕微分光法 / ルテニウム錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
水溶液が凍結してできた氷は、相分離により氷の単結晶と溶質が濃縮された凍結濃縮溶液(Freeze Concentrated Solution: FCS)からなる不均一な構造を持つ。この不均一構造における氷/FCS界面は同じ水分子で構成されており、界面の揺らぎの存在が示唆されている。しかし、そのダイナミクスの詳細は未解明である。本研究では、顕微分光法による界面計測手法を確立し、氷/FCS界面揺らぎのダイナミクスを輸送現象の観点から解明することを目的とする。その手法として顕微鏡下での発光スペクトルおよびレーザー分光測定を構築し、氷/FCS界面における物質拡散や熱フォノン共鳴測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single beam type phonon resonance spectroscopy was developed. We have found that ice surface has an ability to induce ion exchange reaction with gallium(III) complex. As an unique phenomena of micrometer-sized freeze concentrated solutions, we examined the observation of the collosion process of iron contacting with freeze concentrated solutions. We found that the collosion behavior is regulated by the size of the freeze concentrated solutions .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷は身近な物質であるにも関わらず、その物理化学的現象やそれが環境中での化学反応で果たす役割は未解明な点が多い。本研究内容は、マイクロサイズの凍結濃縮溶液がどのように反応に影響を及ぼすのか、またどのような反応場を提供するのかを明らかにするための一助になると考えている。