Development of precise separation and fraction collection method with highly sensitive detection for actinide ions and radioactive strontium ions by way of electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Haraga Tomoko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 バックエンド技術部, 研究主幹 (80715227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動法 / ポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動法 / アクチノイドイオン / 放射性ストロンチウムイオン / 高感度検出-精密分離回収 / 簡易・迅速スクリーニング / 蛍光プローブ / 化学ライブラリー / 精密分離-超高感度検出-回収 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / ポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動 / アクチノイド / 放射性ストロンチウム / 精密分離-超高感度検出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放射性試料中のアクチノイド(An)および放射性Srに対する安全な分析法を構築するため、キャピラリー電気泳動法(CE)やポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動法(PAGE)などの電気泳動分離場を利用した精密分離-超高感度検出-回収法を確立することを目的とする。本法に必要なCEやPAGEで機能する蛍光プローブを開発するため、これまでになかったNpイオンやSr2+と解離不活性な錯体を形成する最適な配位骨格を探索するとともに、完全分離が困難であったAm3+、Cm3+の単離を実現するための精密分離回収技術を開発する。これにより、高放射線量の試料に対する新しい分析法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise separation and fraction collection method with highly sensitive detection for actinide ions and radioactive strontium ions in radioactive samples by way of capillary electrophoresis (CE) and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE) was developed. We designed emissive probes for the detection of neptunium ions and strontium ions that functions in CE and PAGE, and have developed a precise separation and fraction collection method that can be applied to the analysis of radioactive samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所の事故以降、放射性物質に対する分析ニーズが高まる中で、本研究成果は、放射性試料中のアクチノイド及び放射性ストロンチウムに対する安全・簡易・迅速な新しい分析法の基盤となる技術を提供するものである。本研究では、電気泳動分離場で機能するネプツニウムイオン及びストロンチウムイオン検出用蛍光プローブを開発するとともに、従来技術では困難であった精密分離回収法の開発に成功した。本研究において開発した精密分離回収法は、当初目的とした放射性試料のほか、DNAアプタマーなどの診断薬や治療薬としての応用が期待されている物質にも適用可能であることを実証し、幅広い分野への応用が期待できる。