Study on the mechanism of carbon-induced signal enhancement in inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomoko ARIGA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40784111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法 / ICP-MS / 炭素増感効果 / マトリクス効果 / 有機溶剤 / 多原子イオン / 酸化物イオン / zone shift / オキソ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、半導体洗浄液、医薬品、ナノ粒子材料等の不純物管理及び評価に急速に利用拡大している誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法(ICP-MS)に関して、同法を用いた有機溶剤中微量元素分析における最大の技術課題である有機溶剤効果(炭素起因の信号増加)のメカニズムを解明し、有機溶剤効果の抑制手法や補正手法の確立に資することを目的とする。
具体的には、従来の有機溶剤効果の評価手法とは異なるプラズマ内信号分布変化に基づく信号増加の評価を行うと共に、プラズマ内における対象元素の原子化・イオン化の過程に対して有機溶剤が及ぼす効果を検証し、有機溶剤効果のメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that significant carbon-induced signal enhancement is a phenomenon specific to elements existing as element-containing molecules (i.e., oxoacids) in the sample solutions (i.e., P, As, Se, and I). From the detailed investigation in which As was chosen as a representative element characterized by carbon-induced signal enhancement, the following pathway can be assumed as one mechanism of carbon-induced signal enhancement of As+: carbon which is derived from organic solvents enhances the formation of AsO+ derived from the decomposition of As-containing molecules (i.e., arsenious acid).
Consequently, the signal of As+, part of which is presumably derived from the dissociation of the AsO+, is enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機溶剤効果は、ICP-MSを用いた有機溶剤分析において精確な定量分析の妨げとなることから、抑制や補正が必要であるものの、その発生メカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多く有効な抑制・補正手法が確立されていないのが現状である。本研究は、研究対象をAsに限定して有機溶剤効果の具体的な発生メカニズムに関する知見を得たが、同様のメカニズムは他の増感元素(Se, P, I)でも推測されることから、本研究成果は有機溶剤効果発生のメカニズムに関して重要な情報を提供した。今後メカニズムの解明がさらに進むことで、有機溶剤効果の有効な抑制・補正手法の確立に繋がることが期待される。