Control of phase separation behavior of ionic liquid catalysts for energy-saving condensation reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuki Kohno  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00772964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン液体触媒 / 脱水縮合反応 / 相分離 / 相分離制御 / グリーン反応・分離プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脱水縮合反応の高効率化と省エネ化を目指し、酸触媒機能を持ち、反応原料や生成物との相分離挙動を制御できるイオン液体触媒を設計・合成する。イオン液体触媒の相分離機能や水吸収・放出機能の最適化により、100℃以下の温和な条件でも平衡反応を促進し、生成物のみを相分離して触媒を回収・再利用できるスマート反応・分離プロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of phase behavior of sulfonic acid-functionalized ionic liquid catalysts (ILCs) with reactants, ester products, and water by-product was investigated for condensation reactions. Some ester products were phase-separated from the ILC, while water by-product was phase-separated from the product phase. Such phase behavior gave higher conversion value. Furthermore, condensation reactions between mutually immiscible reactants such as oleic acid and glycerol were successfully carried out at <100℃ by using the ILC that solubilize both reactants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、温和な温度条件で脱水縮合反応を進行可能なイオン液体触媒に関する基盤研究である。イオン液体触媒の分子構造設計により、反応原料や生成物との相分離挙動を制御し、副生する水存在下でも高転化率で生成物が得られることを見出した。さらに、本知見を応用し、従来200℃以上の加熱条件が必要であった、反応原料の相互溶解度が極めて低い多相系脱水縮合反応を100℃以下でも進行可能なイオン液体触媒の開発に成功した。これらの成果は、脱水縮合反応プロセスの高効率化・省エネ化につながる重要な知見である。