Preparation of pi-Conjugated Polymers Bearing Frustrated Lewis Pair and Their Ion-Addition Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yamakado Ryohei  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 助教 (90735549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共役系ポリマー / イオン会合体 / アニオン応答 / ルイスペア / π共役系 / Frustrated Lewis Pair / イオンペア / 会合体 / π共役系ポリマー / フラストレイテッドルイスペア / 機能性高分子 / 超分子 / 有機エレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、チューニングを加えることで自由に光・電子特性を変調できるようなπ電子系ポリマーの創製をめざす。嵩高い置換基を有するルイス酸・塩基を導入した新規π電子系ポリマーを合成し、無機・有機イオンペア(塩)の添加によりルイス酸-アニオンおよびルイス塩基-カチオン会合体を形成することで、π電子系の変調を試みる。さらに、異電荷・同電荷種間の引力および斥力を制御することでπ電子系集合体の自在構築を実現し、様々な有機エレクトロニクス材料への応用をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
π-Electronic systems bearing Lewis pairs were synthesized and their optical responses to added ions were investigated. Based on the ion-binding behavior, the optical properties of the film samples were controlled by the addition of various ion pairs, and fluorescence color changes from blue to green were achieved by the combination of one p-electronic system with various ion pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ゲスト分子添加というシンプルな手法によって、分子設計・合成を簡略化すると同時に集合形態の制御をおこない、材料創製プロセスの飛躍的な効率向上を可能とする。さらに、多様な組み合わせを簡便にかつ低コストで試行できる野心的で独創的なシステムである。また、ゲスト分子として用いるイオンペアは塩として身近に存在しているものであり、その組み合わせも無限に近く存在するため、本研究課題で目的としている有機エレクトロニクス材料の分野にとどまらず、さまざまな材料への応用が可能な新手法を提案するものである。