Precise synthesis of architectural polymers with luminescent units at polymer connection points and evaluation of the correlation between structure and physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goseki Raita  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20592215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアニオン重合 / 発光性分子 / ブロック共重合体 / 特殊構造高分子 / 星型ポリマー / 精密合成 / ミクロ相分離 / 1,1-ジフェニルエチレン誘導体 / 相分離 / 熱可塑性エラストマー / マクロ相分離 / 特異点
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、異種または同種の高分子結合界面を蛍光発光により静的な状態から動的な変化まで定量的な追跡を可能とする分子設計の確立を主目的とする。特に、非対称ABA’型トリブロック共重合体や星型エラストマーの特定の高分子結合部位のみに(凝集誘起)発光性分子を導入し、高分子構造と材料特性との相関関係を明らかにする。
これらの分子はアニオン重合法をベースに合成し、相分離構造や光学・力学特性ならびに力学応力印加時の光学特性変化などを多角的に評価する。発光特性を示す分子は必要に応じて設計や合成のステージにフィードバックし、熱可塑性エラストマーやポリマーアロイ、有機・無機ハイブリッド材料などへの展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 1,1-diphenylethylene (DPE) analog based on a carbazole skeleton showing luminesence property in solution and a DPE derivative having tetraphenylethene skeleton exhibiting aggregation-induced luminescence were designed and synthesized, respectively. By clarifying the electrophilicity of these compounds and the nucleophilicity of the resulting anionic species, it was found that a series of architectural polymers (block copolymers, star polymers, and end-functionalized polymers) can be precisely synthesized. In addition, it was also found that the polymer synthesized from each compound showed luminescence property in a solution state or a solid (film) state, as expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種または異種高分子の結合点のみに発光性分子を導入する方法を確立できたことは、その他の魅力的な機能性団を導入できることにも繋がり、学術的な更なる広がりが大いに期待できる。また、一分子のみの導入にも関わらず発光特性を強く示したことから、材料特性に直結する異種界面構造を発光特性により可視化できることが期待され、工業的な材料開発設計指針に繋がる可能性を示す研究結果となった。