Project/Area Number |
19K15632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Liang Xiaobin 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60733201)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高分子一本鎖 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 粘弾性計測 / 一本鎖のダイナミクス / 熱ノイズ手法 / FIB加工 / PNIPAM / 単一分子鎖 / 高分子鎖粘弾性 / 温度依存性 / 一本鎖粘弾性 / 広周波数帯域 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
市販AFM装置に搭載されているカンチレバーマウント上の圧電素子および市販装置内蔵のロックインアンプでは、操作できるパラメーターが限られ、かつノイズ除去が完全ではない。高周波数の外部ロックインアンプ装置を導入し、AFM拡張版を構築する。さらに、広範な温度コントロールシステムを実装することで、分子鎖粘弾性の周波数依存性と温度依存性を調べ、本手法を高分子の機能と物性の解析を行うための新手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the broadband frequency viscoelasticity of a single polymer chain was studied using atomic force microscopy to measure the elastic modulus and viscosity coefficient. The molecular weight dependence and temperature dependence were elucidated, and it was revealed that the interaction between the polymer and the solvent affects the effective viscosity. In addition, he reduced the intrinsic viscoelasticity by processing the cantilever shape. He also published his research in numerous journal papers and conference talks. These results have deepened our understanding of the rheological behavior of single polymer chains and are expected to be developed as an important issue for next-generation science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子の粘弾性情報は非平衡ダイナミクスの重要な特性とされており、その単一分子レベルでの研究は高分子物理学や統計力学の新たな発展を導く可能性がある。これまで議論されてきた高分子鎖のレオロジー挙動に対して、新たな実験的な観点からの検証と深化が期待される。この手法により、単一高分子鎖の粘弾性情報を用いて、溶媒や高分子官能基などのパラメーターを変えて高分子鎖と溶媒間の相互作用がどのように変化するかを調べることができます。これにより、希薄高分子溶液の高分子振る舞いと粘性理論への新たな理解を与えることが期待されます。それらは、新たな高分子材料の設計や、既存の材料の性質を改良するための基礎研究となる。