Creation of vitrimers with multiple-type cross-links for tailor-made physical property tuning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mikihiro Hayashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70792654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビトリマー / 結合交換 / 複合架橋 / アイオノマー / アップグレードサイクル / vitrimer / エラストマー / 結合交換性動的共有結合 / 架橋密度 / イオン結合 / 結合交換型動的共有結合架橋 / 超分子架橋
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴムの加硫反応のように、一般的な架橋材料には共有結合の生成を伴う架橋反応が用いられる。共有結合架橋は不可逆であるため、一度架橋を施した材料の再成型・再利用は不可能である。一方、本研究で扱うvitrimer材料は、共有結合であるにも関わらず加熱により結合交換が起き、再成型・再利用が可能となる新規有用架橋材料である。本研究では、結合交換型架橋に加えて、非共有結合を補助架橋として導入し、綿密・広範囲の物性制御法を構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitrimer materials have attained great attention due to the useful functions, such as healability and recyclability, despite the cross-linking formation. These functions are owing to the associative bond exchange nature. In the present project, we clarified the correlation between the various molecular parameters and bond exchange properties, and achieved the modification of the bond exchange properties by introducing supramolecular interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
来るべき石油枯渇問題への対策として、「限られた資源の有効活用」に関する社会的要請が急速に高まっている。国際的には、持続可能な開発目標(Sustainable Development Goals: SDGs)が制定され、日本国内においても、「2030年までに、予防、削減、リサイクル、および再利用(リユース)により廃棄物の排出量を大幅に削減する」という具体目標が環境省により定められている。このような時代背景を考慮すると、結合交換により材料長寿命化・リサイクルを達成し得る機能性材料の研究には社会的価値が認められる。