Improving Self-Healing of Supramolecular Polymer Networks Using Halogen-Bonding and Living Cationic Polymerization
Project/Area Number |
19K15635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超分子 / ハロゲン結合 / カチオン重合 / ポリマー構造 / 自己集合 / 超分子ポリマーネットワーク / ビニルエテル / halogen bonding / monomer synthesis / cationic polymerization / self-assembly / 超分子ポリマーネットワク / リビングカチオン重合 / 自己修復 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現行の超分子ポリマーネットワーク(SPN)材料は、自己修復性に特徴があるが、それらのほとんどは機械強度・自己修復性・使用可能な環境に限界がある。本研究では、ポリマーの柔軟性と結合分子間相互作用の特異性がSPNの自己修復特性に与える影響を調べることを目的としている。そこで、リビングカチオン重合(より柔軟)およびハロゲン結合相互作用(より特異)を介して合成されたポリマーを用いたSPNの開発に焦点を当てる。具体的には、a)リビングカチオン重合のために必要なハロゲン結合モノマーを合成、b)これらを用いてポリマーを合成、c)これらのポリマーを用いてSPNを合成、d)得られたSPN材料の物性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we successfully developed three novel halogen bonding vinyl ethers and determined reaction conditions to achieve a well-controlled cationic polymerization. To investigate the formation of supramolecular polymer networks, polymer synthesis of homopolymers and a variety of copolymers and star-shaped polymers was successfully achieved. Halogen bonding was clearly measured in these polymer samples, however, the strength of the intermolecular interaction was not as strong as anticipated. While SPN have not been formed yet, research is continuing, and the use of amine polymer acceptors is promising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回開発したハロゲン結合性ビニルエーテルは、我々の知る限り、カチオン重合に適合するハロゲン結合性モノマーとして初めて報告された例である。この結果は、カチオン重合による機能性材料の創製をこれまで以上に可能にするものである。同時に、ハロゲン結合性材料の研究においても、より多様な材料が実現できるようになった。さらに、現在も研究が進められているが、超分子ポリマーネットワーク(SPN)は、自己修復材料としても大きな可能性を秘めている。廃棄物や生産コストを削減し、より持続可能な社会を実現するためには、頻繁に交換する必要のない材料は重要な戦略の一つである。