Analysis of sol-gel reactions by synthetic, theoretical calculation, and data scientific methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Satoru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60632578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゾル-ゲル反応 / シロキサン / シルセスキオキサン / アルコキシシラン / 架橋型アルコキシシラン / 自立膜 / 熱伝導率 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 高分子 / 量子化学計算 / 無機高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、これまで合成化学者の勘と経験により行われてきたポリマー合成(今回は特にアルコキシキシラン類のゾル-ゲル反応)において、モノマーの性質(ミクロ物性)とポリマー物性(マクロ物性)をデータ科学的手法により解析し、ポリマー合成反応におけるポリマーの分子量や物性とモノマーの物性との相関関係を明らかにすることである。合成反応、モノマーのミクロ物性の算出(量子化学計算)、モノマーと実験値の相関関係の解明(データ科学)の3つをサイクルとして研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed to clarify the correlation between the micro physical properties of the monomer and macro physical properties of the material obtained from the sol-gel reaction of trialkoxysilane by the data scientific method. We successfully prepared free-standing films with good thermal insulation and heat resistance properties from sol obtained by the sol-gel reaction of bridged alkoxysilanes. We also succeeded in predicting the results of the sol-gel reaction of bridged alkoxysilanes, which were assumed to be unknown compounds, from the experimental data and the properties of the raw materials calculated from theoretical calculations by using machine learning techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゾル-ゲル反応を用いた材料開発では、成形加工性の高いゾルの形で取り出すことが望まれるが、原料アルコキシシランの有機基の種類や水の添加量など僅かな条件の違いでゲル化する。未知材料開発において、モノマーの構造からゾルとして得られる分子量およびゲル化点の予測は極めて重要である。しかし、現状の分子量予測は、モノマー中の有機基の種類や反応条件に基づいて、合成化学者の勘と経験により行われている。本研究の成果は、ゾル-ゲル反応を行ったことがない研究者でも、簡便に分子量の傾向を予測できるようになる手法の一つを示すことに成功したことであり、今後の材料開発の新しい手法となることが期待される。