Project/Area Number |
19K15639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高分子 / ボラトラン / トリエタノールアミン / ルイス付加体 / 加水分解 / 物質変換 / ホウ酸エステル / ホウ素 / カゴ型ボレート / 機能性高分子 / ラジカル重合 / 有機ホウ素化学 / ボレートエステル / かご構造 / 供与結合 / 高分子機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、異なる性質を持つ結合の形成や官能基変換を通じた劇的な性質変化を、簡便かつ一元的に誘起しうる分子ユニットとしてかご型ボレートに着目し、その反応性の解明とそれに基づく機能性高分子の創製を目的とする。 ホウ素原子を橋頭位に有するかご型ボレートは、優れたルイス酸性に基づくルイス塩基との強固な供与結合の形成や、カルバニオン種との反応による共有結合形成・イオン化、さらにB-O-C結合の加水分解によるトリオールへの変換も可能と考えられる。 そこで、本研究ではまず低分子系での検討によりかご型ボレートの反応性を定量的に解明した上で、この知見に基づいた新たな機能性高分子の創製手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we revealed the synthetic protocols, reactivities, characteristics, and functions of the polymers bearing cage-shaped borate in the side chain. While the cage-shaped borate has a rigid structure and concomitant stability, it can be selectively and reversibly converted to a flexible branched structure by a simple one-step chemical reaction, which induces dramatic change of the polymer characteristics. In other words, the cage-shaped borate can introduce contradictory properties in one polymer, and the properties can be switched between each other by a simple operation. In this way, the cage-shaped borate was revealed to be a novel molecular unit for the development of functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が対象としたカゴ型ボレート(ボラトラン)はこれまで高分子化学において全く用いられてこなかった分子であり、本研究はその最初の例となる。ボラトランのように、単純な1段階の化学反応に基づいて高分子の性質を劇的に変化させられる分子は決して多くなく、この性質を起点とした多様な応用研究の展開が見込まれる。また、本研究が確立した物質変換技術は既存の汎用高分子にも容易に適用できることから、適した用途が見出されれば速やかに社会実装可能な点も重要な特徴であり、既に広く普及した高分子材料のさらなる高機能化に貢献することが期待される。