Control of the photophysical properties and photoreactivities of curved aromatic compounds with curved structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mihoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70726257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords湾曲状芳香族化合物 / 光化学 / 光物性 / 光反応性 / フォトクロミズム / 異性化 / フォトクロミック反応
Outline of Research at the Start
フォトクロミック反応など光異性化反応においては、順反応と逆反応は相補的な関係にあるため、独立した制御は困難である。本研究では、歪みの調節が可能なモチーフに湾曲状芳香族構造、フォトクロミック反応系モチーフとしてヘキサトリエン構造を有する化合物の合成を行う。これらを用いて、分子の静的・動的な歪み構造に注目してポテンシャルエネルギー曲線をスイッチさせることで、光物性・反応性に与える効果を系統的に評価・検討することで、光反応における順反応と逆反応の独立な制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to synthesize the compounds having photochromic terarylenes and curved aromatic corannulene and control the photophysical properties and photoreactivities by using their curved structures. We synthesized and characterized corannulene derivatives with two units of photochromic skeleton and revealed their photochromic behavior by photo-irradiation. It was also clarified that their large molar absorption coefficient and conversion rate derived from their curved skeleton enhanced their photoreaction efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトクロミック分子は光励起により異性化などを生じることで光物性の可逆的な変化を示す分子で、センサー、メモリ、分子マシンなどとしての応用が期待されている。フォトクロミック反応など光異性化反応においては、順反応と逆反応は相補的な関係にあるため、独立した制御は困難である。本研究では、ターアリーレン型フォトクロミック分子において、分子の歪みが光物性及び光反応性を変化させることを明らかにし、フォトクロミック分子の新たな設計指針の可能性を示した点で学術的意義がある。得られた研究成果は、フォトクロミック材料、光触媒など光化学的性質を利用する分子設計および材料開発への幅広い展開が期待できる。