Strucutal study of density fluctuations and medium-range ordered structures in amorphous metal by bernal polyhedral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Toru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90638355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属材料 / 非晶質物質 / X線異常散乱法 / RMC-simulation / 非晶質金属 / 逆モンテカルロシミュレーション / 非晶質合金 / 中距離秩序構造 / 短距離秩序構造 / 金属ガラス / 中距離規則構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、プレピークを示すAl基非晶質合金を研究対象に、独自開発手法であるAXS-RMC法による三次元構造モデリングとCNA-Bernal多面体のカップリング解析を適用し、合金中に存在する化学的短距離秩序構造(第一近接領域)と、その連結様式である中距離秩序構造(第二近接領域)を解明することにある。AlCuZrおよびAlNiZr系非晶質合金を研究対象に、従来提唱されていたsolutecenterモデルの妥当性を検討するとともに、Al添加に伴うガラス形成能の向上メカニズムを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional structural models of amorphous metals (Zr-Pt, Nb-Ni, and Hf-Co systems) with characteristic properties were developed by the AXS-RMC method, and CNA-Bernal polyhedral analysis revealed previously unreported structural features of amorphous metals: (1) medium range ordering induced by fluctuations in element concentration and number density, and (2) existence of homogeneous element pair bond distances different from the rigid sphere-filling model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非晶質金属の材料開発において、物性の根源となる無秩序構造を理解・制御することは必須であるが、実験および構造情報記述の制約から、未だ特異な物性発現に関わる構造的特徴の特定には至っておらず、長年にわたる研究上の障害となっている。本研究において研究代表者は新規構造解析手法であるCNA-Bernal多面体解析が、非晶質金属の短距離-中距離構造を評価するために有効であることを示した。本研究課題で確立された分析手法は、有用な非晶質金属材料の物性に関連する構造的特徴の理解と新規材料開発の指針として応用されることが期待される。