Control of High Capacity Cathode Reaction of Lithium Secondary Batteries by Construction of Solid Electrolyte/Electrode Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Taminato Sou  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60771201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリチウム二次電池正極材料 / 固体電解質 / 薄膜電池 / リチウム二次電池 / 正極材料 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 薄膜 / 反応解析 / 反応機構解析
Outline of Research at the Start
固体界面を利用して複数当量のLi+を可逆的に脱挿入させるLi二次電池正極反応を見出し,高容量を安定に取り出すことで高エネルギー密度化に繋げる.本研究では,従来正極に無い4当量以上のLi脱離反応を示すが,反応性の高い有機電解液との副反応で分解するため,放電時のLi挿入量が少ないLi5FeO4正極に着目した.パルスレーザー堆積法を用いた薄膜合成により,電位窓が広く,化学的安定性が高い酸化物固体電解質と正極との固体界面を構築し,電気化学特性と反応前後の構造を評価することで,不可逆反応が抑制され,放電時も可逆的にLiを挿入できる正極反応を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the electrochemical performance of Li5FeO4 with solid electrolyte by using thin-film electrode. The charge-discharge characteristics of the Li3PO4 layered thin-film electrode showed improved coulombic efficiency in the first cycle compared to the unstacked electrode. The reversibility of the high-capacity cathode reaction is improved by constructing a solid interface with Li3PO4 solid electrolyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Li5FeO4は,初回充電時に従来正極の4倍以上の高容量を示すが,充電時のLi脱離以外に反応性の高い有機電解液との副反応で不可逆な酸素脱離が進行して分解するため,放電時に容量が取り出せない点が課題であった.本検討により,Li3PO4の積層による固体界面の構築で,高容量正極反応の可逆性が向上することを見出した.正極材料の高容量化に向けた材料探索や反応機構の制御指針を得ることに貢献し,リチウム二次電池の高エネルギー密度化に繋がると考えられる.