Investigation of the mechanism of Li plating in solid electrolyte for all solid state lithium ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yuta Kimura  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60774081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電池材料の可視化 / 固体電解質 / 空間分布 / X線CT / 固体Liイオン伝導体 / リチウム析出 / 全固体リチウムイオン電池 / リチウム析出現象 / 界面制御
Outline of Research at the Start
電解質に固体電解質を用いた二次電池である全固体リチウムイオン電池においても、負極にリチウム金属を用いると、通電時に粒界にリチウムが析出し、正極に達して短絡が生じる。これは、全固体リチウムイオン電池の実現・普及を目指す上で致命的な問題である。しかしながら、その発生メカニズムは「いつどのような条件で、リチウム析出が生じるのか?」といった具体的な予測を行えるほどには理解されていない。本研究では、微細加工技術を用いて解析が容易な表面形状を固体電解質に導入し、発生したリチウム析出をアコースティックエミッションを用いて局所的に観測することで、現象の本質を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All solid state lithium ion batteries (ASSLIBs) are expected to be one of the next generation energy storage devices because of their potentials to achieve higher safety, higher energy and power densities. However, Li-plating in solid electrolytes during (dis)charging hinders the practical application of ASSLIBs. Therefore, precise understanding of the mechanism of the Li-plating is needed. In this study, we aimed to understand the mechanism of the Li-plating in solid electrolytes and developed a technique that is capable of visualizing the Li-plating. The applicant successfully developed the technique that could visualize the Li-plating and accompanying microstructure changes in solid electrolytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術は、全固体電池の固体電解質におけるリチウム析出挙動を直接観察し、そのメカニズムを理解する上で、有用な手段の一つとなりうる。それに加え、本技術は、全固体電池をはじめとする様々な電気化学デバイス内の微構造および電気化学反応の分布の両方を、三次元的かつオペランドで分析することを可能とする。そのため、これらのデバイスの高性能化・長寿命化に貢献できる可能性がある。