Project/Area Number |
19K15668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 正極材料 / 逆蛍石型酸化物 / アニオンレドックス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現行リチウムイオン電池から大幅のエネルギー密度向上を可能とする、新規正極材料開発を目的とする。固体内の酸化物イオンのレドックス反応が利用できる逆蛍石型酸化物固溶体材料に着目し、還元状態の酸素種の活性化に寄与する元素と酸化状態の酸素種の分解抑制に寄与する元素を同時に固溶させた多元系材料を合成し、高エネルギー密度と高サイクル特性の両立を狙う。また電気化学特性・放射光分析等から材料を多角的に評価、可逆容量や充放電反応機構と構造・組成との相関を明らかにし、逆蛍石型酸化物材料の電気化学反応メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the cyclability of anion redox in antifluorite-type cathode materials, the following results were found: (i)Cyclability is enhanced by suppressing the lattice parameter change during Cu-redox by Cu and F co-doping into Li2O. (ii) Redox overpotential in distorted antifluorites are suppressed by cation-disordering. (iii) Ge- or P-doping are effective for enhancing energy density and cyclability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生可能エネルギーの負荷平準化用電源や車載用電源としてリチウムイオン電池の高エネルギー化は重要である。本研究で着目した材料はリチウムイオン電池の中でも最高の理論エネルギー密度を有する材料群であり、本成果によりリチウムイオン電池正極の高エネルギー化およびそのサイクル性向上の設計指針が提示されたと判断できる。更なる研究進展によりポストリチウムイオン電池の実用化が大きく近づくと考えられる。