CO2 methanation using hydrogen storage alloys at ambient temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Gemma Ryota  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (10803546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCO2メタン化 / ボールミリング / メカノケミカル反応 / 水素吸蔵合金 / アトムプローブ / メタン化 / LaNi5
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中二酸化炭素濃度の上昇を緩和する方法の一つとして、大気中CO2のメタン化が注目されている。しかし、これまでに開発されたメタン化プロセスでは、最低でも200℃以上の高温が必要とされているため、省エネルギーの観点から異なるプロセスによる低温化が望ましい。本研究では、水素(H2)とCO2からメタン(CH4)を低温下で合成する方法として、水素吸蔵合金を用いたメカノケミカル反応を利用した合成法について検証し、さらに、反応その場ガス分析と、アトムプローブを活用した合金ナノ組織の詳細な元素分析により、低温下にて有効なメタン生成触媒の探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the CO2 methanation behavior of hydrogen storage alloy powder by ball milling in a hydrogen + carbon dioxide mixed atmosphere. As a result, it was clarified that the behavior that the amount of hydrogen decreases faster than the consumption of carbon dioxide precedes the production of methane. That is, it was found that a part of hydrogen is absorbed in the alloy before methane is generated by the catalytic reaction on the alloy surface. This behavior was quicker when an alloy with a large amount of hydrogen solubility was used. That is, it was suggested that the onset of methanation was promoted by atomic hydrogen supply to the reaction site at the gas/solid interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素吸蔵合金であるLa-Ni系合金粉末を用いてH2+CO2雰囲気にてボールミリングを行うことにより、メタン生成が可能であることが示された。合金粉末は相分離を生じるが、これに伴い合金中に吸蔵された水素が放出され、この水素の放出とメタン生成の開始に相関があることが示唆された。相分離によりLa酸化物等にNiが担持されたナノ構造をとるが、このままボールミリングを継続した場合でもメタン生成が継続することから、合金粉末は触媒前駆体と見なされることが明らかとなった。また、炭酸化物中の炭素がメタンの原料となりうることが示されたことから、関連する研究を展開する上で、示唆に富む成果が得られたものと考えられる。