Analysis of transport phenomena in lithium electrolyte solution focusing on counter anion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (40725420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords輸送現象 / 電解液 / イオン輸送 / 電解液中のイオン輸送特性の解析 / 電解液の物性評価 / 電解液の構造解析 / Anion / Lithium
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン電池はスマートフォンなどの小型機器用から電気自動車用の大型電源に至るまで広く利用されているが、未だに科学的理解の追い付いていない部分が多く存在する。特に電解液設計は経験的に行われている。本研究では様々な電解液の基礎物性を測定・解析することで、電荷担体であるリチウムイオンではなく、対イオン(アニオン)が電解液の物性に与える影響を明らかにする。科学的理解の伴った電解液の設計指針を立てることで、リチウムイオン電池の性能を大幅に向上させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrolyte solutions for lithium-ion batteries including LiPF6 or LiFSA salt with various solvent compositions were prepared and its density, conductivity, viscosity, and diffusion coeffcient of the constituents were measured. In addition, the coodination structure of lithium ions in each electrolyte solution was analyzed using Raman spectroscopy. Ion transport phenomena in the electrolytes were analyzed using the above data and classical theories such as the Stokes-Einstein equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非水系電解液中のリチウムイオンまたは対アニオンの輸送現象は、単溶媒系の電解液をモデル系として用いて解析されてきた。一方で、リチウムイオン電池で実用的に用いられる電解液は二種以上の溶媒を用いた混合溶媒系であり、その複雑さから解析研究が手薄であった。本研究はで実用電解液中での輸送現象を解析し、学術的な視点から産業的に重要な知見を得たという点で、大きな社会的意義を持つ。