Research on synthetic oligomer, peptoid, that realizes selective biomolecular recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Jumpei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70754935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプトイド / ペプチド / 人工オリゴマー / タンパク質 / 分子認識 / N置換ペプチド / タンパク質リガンド / 3次元構造解析 / 固相合成 / フォルダマー / 立体構造解析 / 固相合成法 / 生体分子認識 / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
ペプチドは、優れた生理活性を示すことから、近年、創薬の基盤分子として注目を集めている。しかしながら、ペプチドは生体安定性や生体膜透過性が低いために生体応用への課題が残されている。そこで本研究では、高い生体安定性と生体膜透過性を示すことで知られるペプトイド(「ペプチドもどき」を意味する分子)を基盤として、ペプチドの課題を克服する新たな創薬基盤分子となる人工分子の創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop synthetic oligomers that realizes selective recognition of biomolecules, especially proteins. We modified backbone of peptoids, and thereby succeeded in generating synthetic oligomers that stably form particular three-dimensional structures. Using the peptoids, we succeeded in generating molecules that recognize protein surface. This study established a basis of a peptoid-based new molecular technology that provides useful chemical tools for molecular biology and seeds for drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は、生体機能の発現に主要な役割を果たしており、その機能の自在に制御できる分子の創出は、分子生物学などの基礎研究や創薬のような応用研究において重要な研究課題である。本研究では、ペプトイドと呼ばれる人工分子の研究に着手し、最終的に、タンパク質表面を認識して結合する分子を創出することに成功した。このペプトイドの研究を今後さらに発展させることで、タンパク質機能を自在に制御可能となれば、生命科学分野の基礎研究および創薬における大きな波及効果があると考えている。