DNA-based mimetics of growth factors to reveal molecular mechanisms underlying partial agonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Ueki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90755703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアプタマー / 受容体 / アゴニスト / 再生医療 / DNA アプタマー / 膜受容体 / 受容体シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞表層における受容体の二量化・リン酸化の素過程に着目した速度論解析によるパーシャルアゴニズムの発現機構解明に挑む。この目的のため、申請者らが開発した受容体活性制御ツールである増殖因子ミメティクスを利用した多面的な解析を実施する。増殖因子ミメティクスは、試験管内進化法(SELEX法)によって獲得可能な核酸アプタマーから構成されており、塩基配列によって構造を自在に規定可能であり、受容体のクラスタリング形式(距離・配向)を精密に制御することが可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor dimerization is an important process of growth factor- or cytokine-induced cell signaling. In this project, we aimed to identify the factors that determine the activity of growth factor or cytokine, focusing on the receptor dimerization process. To this aim, we conducted an analysis using oligonucleotide-based mimetics of growth factors and evaluated the correlation between the dimerization efficiency of the receptors and the resulting maximum activation level of the receptors. We also revealed that these growth factor mimetics could be used to control cell functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増殖因子・サイトカインは、細胞の増殖や分化を制御する重要なタンパク質であり、その稀有な整理活性から再生医療の分野で大きな注目を集めている。一方で、これらのタンパク質を用いた治療は、多様な機能発現や過剰な活性化による副作用と隣り合わせであり、その活性を精密に制御可能な戦略が求められている。本研究では、天然のリガンド分子を模倣した人工化学ツールを用いた解析を実施し、安全性の高い増殖因子・サイトカインの新たな設計指針を得ることに成功した。