Studies on structurally complex natural products using chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Irie Raku  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教 (50835238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 構造解析 / 分解反応 / アミド結合 / 天然物 / 誘導体化 / 立体配置 / LC-MS / 脱アシル化 / 加水分解 / 化学反応 / 作用機序
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋生物からは、医薬品への応用が期待される有用成分が数多く見出されている。しかしながら、そのような成分は一般的に天然資源からの収量が少なく、分子構造も複雑であることが応用研究の障壁となっている。本研究では微量の天然成分を用いた化学反応を駆使し、そのような物質の三次元的な構造、および薬理作用の発現に必要な部分構造を明らかとする。これにより化学合成による供給への道筋を作るとともに、その作用メカニズム解明にも着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poecillastrins, isolated from marine sponges, are potent inhibitors of a V-ATPase, a membrane protein involved in osteoporosis and cancer growth and metastasis. However, the chemical structure of poecillastrins has not been fully elucidated, which has hindered the application of them in molecular tools and pharmaceuticals. In this study, the large and structurally complex natural products, poecillastrins, were successfully degraded into smaller fragments for structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではポエシラストリンの応用研究への第一歩である構造決定に大きく近づくことができた。また今回着目した化学構造は他の有用化合物にも見られるため、本研究で見出した反応は同様の構造解析を志向した化学分解や構造活性相関研究にあたり有効な手法となりうる。