The relevance of the membrane dynamics of ceramide 1-phosphate in the activation of cytosolic phospholipase A2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Tomokazu  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90771121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセラミド-1-リン酸 / 細胞質型ホスホリパーゼA2 / 蛍光寿命測定 / 表面プラズモン共鳴法 / 動的挙動解析 / 分子認識機構 / 類縁体合成
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜上に局所的に分布するセラミド-1-リン酸(C1P)が、どのようにして細胞質型ホスホリパーゼA2 (cPLA2α)と特異的に結合するのか、その分子基盤の解明を目指す。そのために、構造改変したC1P類縁体を化学合成し、多様な計測手法を用いて、人工膜や細胞膜におけるC1PおよびcPLA2αとの複合体の動的挙動や相互作用を原子レベルで観測する。これらを統合的に解析することによって、C1Pの挙動秩序と生理機能の関係の理解が深まることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramide 1-phosphate (C1P) is a lipid mediator that specifically binds and activates cytosolic phospholipase A2α (cPLA2α). In this study, we prepared C1P analogues containing modifications in the hydrophilic parts of the structure and subjected them to fluorescence spectroscopy using trans-parinaric acid and SPR, to elucidate both the properties of segregated C1P domains and the affinity of cPLA2α in different lipid environments. These results indicate that the alteration of membrane properties by C1P domain formation drives the molecular recognition of the membrane, through specific binding between the C1P structure and the basic residues of cPLA2α, which leads to increased membrane affinity for and activation of cPLA2α.
This study highlights the important role of trace lipid mediators present in biomembranes in local domain formation and their involvement in biological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、リガンドである脂質の原子レベルの動的情報を基軸とした新たな解析アプローチによって、生体内で微量脂質として含まれる脂質メディエーターの機能にも膜動態が重要な役割を果たしていることを示すことができた。このアプローチは、多くの生理機能や疾患に関与するタンパク質の活性を調節する膜脂質分子の分子認識機構研究へも展開することが可能であり、タンパク質の脂質結合部位をターゲットとした有効な薬剤開発など医薬化学分野の応用面にも大きく寄与することが期待される。