Design and syntheis of pseudouridine labeling molecules for the high fidelity sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA HIDENORI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60832293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / シュードウリジン / アルキル化 / 分子認識 / シーケンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA修飾の一つであるシュードウリジンが遺伝子発現の微調節に関与することが明らかにされつつあり、RNA中における修飾位置を決定する方法論の開発が望まれている。本研究では、シュードウリジン特異的なラベル化分子を開発し、高精度シーケンシング法の基盤確立を目指す。具体的には、分子認識を介してシュードウリジンを選択的にアルキル化する分子を開発し、逆転写反応阻害を利用したシーケンシング法へと応用する。最終的には、従来法ではシュードウリジンの位置決定が困難であったRNA配列に本法を適用し、設計概念の有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA modifications are over 170 chemically-modified nucleosides found in wide range of RNA species, and there is an increasing demand for elucidating their roles in gene expression system. In this study, we attempted to create a reactive probe molecule for selective labeling of pseudouridine in RNA. In detail, we synthesized middle-sized molecules which are designed to recognize and form covalent bond with pseudouridine in RNA strand. These molecules were revealed to be capable of labeling target RNA containing pseudouridine with the aid of complementary abasic site-containing DNA strand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA中に最も豊富に存在するシューウリジンは、RNAの機能を微調節する重要な化学修飾であることが示唆されている。その詳しい機構解明には、RNA中のどの位置にシュードウリジンが存在するかを正確に決定できる方法論の開発が必要不可欠である。本研究で開発したシュードウリジンラベル化分子は、シュードウリジンを含むRNAをラベル化できることから、シュードウリジンの位置決定法への応用可能性を秘めていると考えられる。シュードウリジンの正確な位置情報の決定は、シュードウリジンが関与する遺伝子発現制御の解明、さらには医療・創薬につながるため、本研究は幅広い分野に大きなインパクトを与えると期待される。