Development of cleavable linker using third-period elements and azides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yoshitake  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (90755357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第三周期元素 / 有機硫黄化合物 / スルホンアミド / 有機リン化合物 / ホスフィン / アジド / 切断可能リンカー / ケミカルバイオロジー / クリーバブルリンカー / リン / 硫黄
Outline of Research at the Start
生命現象を化学的な観点から明らかにしようとする場合、適切な時に、適切な場所で切断されるリンカーがしばしば必要とされる。しかし、安定性と切断条件の穏和さを両立させることは難しく、より使いやすい理想的なリンカーの開発が望まれている。これに対して、本研究では、特徴的な性質を持つリンや硫黄などの第三周期元素を利用し、これをアジドの化学と組み合わせることで、穏和な条件にて選択的に解裂できるリンカーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleavable linkers, that is, spacers which can be broken at the appropriate time and place, have important roles in chemical biology. However, it is difficult to achieve both stability and mild cleavage conditions, and the development of an ideal linker that is easier to use is required. In this context, in this study, we focused on the third period elements such as phosphorus or sulfur, which have characteristic properties, and by introduction of the azido group at the α position, we succeeded in development of a linker that can be selectively cleaved under mild conditions such as treatment of phosphines. We also found that the third period element can be replaced by treatment of a thiol and a base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した切断可能リンカーは、多くの条件では安定な一方で、穏和な条件では切断できることから、生物系も含めた幅広い状況で、適切な時に適切な場所で機能性分子を切断できることが期待される。このリンカーを用いて生命現象を化学的な観点から明らかにすることができれば、医学の発展に貢献できるものと考えられる。また、第三周期元素とアジドを組み合わせた新規化合物を取り扱う中で、今までに見られない置換反応を見いだすことができ、有機合成化学の領域からも興味深い地検を得ることができた。