Development of a chemical probe for single-cell imaging of FAO pathway and the mechanism of alternation of FAO activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchinomiya Shohei  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10770498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 代謝経路 / 脂肪酸β酸化 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 脂肪酸ベータ酸化 / ケミカルプロテオミクス / 代謝不均一性 / ケモプロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
疾病での代謝変化の解明は、疾病機構の理解や創薬に重要である。最近では特に細胞ごとの代謝不均一性を解明することが重要と指摘されているが、広く用いられている同位体標識化合物と質量分析を組み合わせた解析法では、全細胞集団の平均化された情報しか得られないという問題点がある。本研究では、標的代謝が活性化した細胞での特異的なプロテオミクスと蛍光イメージングを相補的に行う新しいケミカルツールを開発し、代謝不均一性の可視化とその制御タンパク質を解明する。標的代謝にはエネルギー生産に重要な脂肪酸β酸化を選択し、β酸化が関連する疾病での不均一性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely recognized that activities of various metabolic pathways are altered in diseases such as cancer. Therefore, development of chemical probes for measuring activities of metabolic pathways is keenly desired for understanding of disease mechanisms and drug development. In this research, we have developed a new chemical probe for detection of fatty acid beta oxidation (FAO), an important metabolic pathway for energy generation. Using this probe, it was successfully achieved to fluorescently visualize FAO activity in cultured cells and mouse liver tissue. We will apply our probe for chemical proteomics to investigate the alternation of proteome upon the change of FAO activity in cultured cells and mouse liver tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンを始め様々な疾病では代謝活性が大きく変化しているため、標的代謝経路の活性変化を検出する手法の開発は疾病メカニズムの理解や創薬研究に重要である。しかし、従来の同位体標識化合物を用いた測定では細胞集団の平均値しか得られず、代謝研究において重要な不均一性を検出することは困難である。本研究で開発したケミカルプローブはエネルギー生産に重要な脂肪酸β酸化経路を一細胞レベルで蛍光検出可能であり、培養細胞のみならずマウス肝臓サンプルでもβ酸化経路を検出可能であった。今後は本プローブを用いてβ酸化活性変化に伴うプロテオーム変化を解析することで、様々な疾病でのβ酸化が果たす役割を詳細に解析できると期待される。