Depelopment of a new anticancer drug as targeting mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Abe Hikaru  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (10462269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん-間質相互作用 / 構造活性相関 / complex I / 抗がん剤 / 間質細胞 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖関連酵素 / 類縁体合成 / キノロン / がん細胞増殖阻害活性 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖関連楮 / complex I 阻害 / キノロン類縁体 / ミトコンドリア / Comlex I 阻害剤 / 創薬研究
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ミトコンドリア電子伝達系酵素を標的とした抗がん剤開発が注目されている。申請者は新規キノロン骨格を有し、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖complex Iに対し阻害活性を示すインターベノリンおよびその類縁体について研究を行ってきた。本研究では、マウスxenograftモデルで治療効果が認められたインターベノリン類縁体に関する構造活性相関研究を通じ、complex Iを標的とした新規抗がん剤リード創製を目指す。本研究は未だ抗がん剤として上市されていないcomplex I阻害剤に関する医薬化学研究の進展、およびミトコンドリア呼吸鎖関連分子の抗がん剤分子標的としての妥当性検証に貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop new anticancer drugs with excellent safety profiles, research and structure-based development of intervenolin (ITV), which acts on respiratory chain complex I, was conducted. From about 150 analogues, we succeeded in producing a compound that showed a more effective therapeutic effect in vivo than ITV, and it also had excellent metabolic stability. In addition, it was clarified from analyzing the mechanism of action that ITV acts on complex I in stromal cells and suppresses the growth of cancer cells by inducing acidification inside and outside the cells by promoting lactate secretion. This result suggests that complex I is a valid molecular target for anticancer drugs
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで間質細胞が新たな抗がん剤開発の標的として有望視されてきたものの、in vivoで明確かつ新規作用機序で治療効果を示す化合物の報告例は皆無であった。本研究はその初の実施例であり、その妥当性検証に大きく貢献したもの考えられる。また同様にミトコンドリア呼吸鎖関連酵素の一つcomplex Iも分子標的とし適切であることを示唆する結果を得た。
本研究結果は、従来の抗がん剤とは異なるアプローチで奏功する新薬開発だけでなく、正常細胞の遺伝子に鑑み、薬剤耐性を克服し得る可能性を秘めた画期的抗がん剤開発に応用される。