Generation of super-bright fluorescent RNA and visualization of intracellular RNA dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuhata Yuichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40828026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸 / 蛍光RNA / RNA分析 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 蛍光RNAアプタマー / RNAイメージング / 核酸アプタマー / FCS / SELEX / アプタマー / ライブイメージング / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,内在遺伝子の発現量を継続的にライブイメージングすることを目指す.本研究目的を達成するためには,既存の蛍光RNAと比較して桁違いの蛍光特性を有する超高輝度蛍光RNAの作出が必要となる.そこでこれまでに申請者が独自に開発した高輝度蛍光RNAの改変とヒト細胞を用いた蛍光スクリーニングを組み合わせることで超高輝度蛍光RNAを作出し,ヒト細胞における内在RNAのライブイメージングへと展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain bright fluorescent RNAs, we had planned to express a partially randomized library of the fluorescent RNA sequence in human cells and screen them with fluorescence. In the detailed analysis of the fluorescent RNA we developed, which is the basis of the randomized library, we obtained valuable insights into the relationship between the structure of the fluorescent RNA and its fluorescence mechanism. Thus, we altered our research objective to establish a new analytical method to evaluate the mechanism of high fluorescence and the properties of RNAs that contribute to high fluorescence, and established this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,蛍光RNAが持つ配列・構造とその蛍光特性との関係性について詳細に理解するため,蛍光相関分光法に基づいた方法論を開発するとともに,既報の蛍光RNAの蛍光特性を再評価した.本法の開発により最先端のRNAイメージングツールである蛍光RNAの特性を一分子レベルで解析し,その発光効率や分子論的性質に関する踏み込んだ評価が可能となった.本解析プラットフォームは多様化と改良が加速している蛍光RNAツールのベンチマークに有効であり,RNAに起因する幅広い疾患や生命現象の解明に貢献することが期待される.