Ecological function of soil microbes to insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hideomi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70748425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 昆虫 / 農業害虫 / 腸内細菌 / 共生
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌微生物が環境や植物に与える重要な生態系サービスは古くから見出されてきた一方、昆虫に与える直接的な生態系サービスはほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、土壌微生物と様々な昆虫間に見られる腸内共生系の多様性や相互作用を解明するとともに、土壌環境中での昆虫腸内細菌の動態とそれが共生系に及ぼす影響を解明する。これにより、これまで接点がもたれることのなかった土壌学と昆虫学を融合させた新しい学術領域を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil microbes play pivotal roles in environmental sustainability and plant biodiversity by enhancing carbon/nitrogen cycles and plant growth via symbiosis. However, impact of soil microbes on host insects through the symbiotic association remains unclear.
We revealed that C. punctiger harbors a specific Burkholderia symbiont in the gut and acquires it from soils every generation. Aposymbiotic insects showed significantly lower survival rate, retarded growth, and smaller body size. Furthermore, aposymbiotic adults exhibited no or few mating and egg-laying. We found that there were some soils where stink bugs could acquire Burkholderia and others where they could. These results indicate that establishment of the symbiosis strongly depends on the composition of soil microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの土壌学研究は環境や植物に対する影響にのみ、そして昆虫学研究は宿主昆虫と腸内細菌の個体レベルの相互作用にのみ焦点が当てられ、両研究が接点を持つことは全くなかった。本研究成果によって、昆虫の生き死にが土壌微生物によって規定されるという新たな自然科学現象の提唱につながり、土壌学研究の新しい着眼点を提供した。
また、本研究により昆虫の生存・繁殖において生息域の土壌微生物が制限要因になることが明らかになった。昆虫のみならずその他動物の腸内微生物研究においても生息環境微生物との相互作用が注目され、本研究による知見を礎として当該分野の研究が新たな広がりを見せるに違いない。