Exploration and Functional Elucidation of a Novel Protein Involved in the Metabolism of omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids in Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40756318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsω-3系高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂質代謝 / 微生物変換 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / β-酸化 / ω3高度不飽和脂肪酸 / ω-3高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 海洋性細菌 / β酸化酵素 / Shewanella / 極限環境微生物 / β酸化 / Shewanella属細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
EPA/DHAの合成・分解・変換といった代謝やその制御に関する新しい知見を得るため、EPA/DHA代謝に関わり得る遺伝子をバイオインフォマティクス的な手法により推定し、EPA生産性細菌Shewanella livingstonensis Ac10を用いて遺伝子破壊株を作製してEPA生産性への影響を検証したり、同遺伝子にコードされるタンパク質の酵素としての働きを解析することで、EPA/DHA代謝に関わる未同定の遺伝子・タンパク質の探索および機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at developing a microbe-based ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) production system, it is important to comprehensively understand ω-3 PUFA metabolism. In this study, I focused on the ability of the bacterium belonging to the genus Shewanella to metabolize ω-3 PUFA and tried to search for novel proteins that are related to PUFA metabolism. As a result, I revealed the mechanism of conversion from docosahexaenoic acid to eicosapentaenoic acid via a β-oxidation pathway and found the possible involvement of genes of unknown functions in the ω-3 PUFA metabolism or its regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物のω-3 PUFAに関する既往の研究では合成反応に主眼が置かれ、分解や変換といった他の代謝経路や代謝の制御に関する知見が乏しかった。これらを含めたω-3 PUFA代謝の全容の理解は基礎生物学的にも、微生物の応用開発のうえでも重要である。本研究で新たに得られた知見は、微生物によるPUFA代謝の基礎的理解を広げるとともに、微生物を用いたω-3 PUFAの合成・変換系の構築や生産性向上を考えるうえで応用可能な知見である。