Functional analysis of layilin by identification of layilin-interacting proteins using proximity-dependent biotin identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsutiya Atsuhiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30790068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライリン / 近位依存性ビオチン標識 / ミトコンドリア / DRP1 / CDK1 / BioID / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はタンパク質「ライリン」の機能を解明することである。ライリンは当初ヒアルロン酸の受容体として同定されたが、その後、がん細胞の浸潤・転移、Tリンパ球の疲弊、腎炎病態に関与するなどの報告がされている。しかし、ライリンについてはこれら病態での分子機序も生理的機能も不明である。一方、我々はライリンが構造的には膜受容体であるにも関わらず細胞質に主局在することを見出し、ライリンは細胞質内でも機能も持つと考えた。本研究は近位依存性ビオチン標識 (BioID)を用いて、細胞内でライリンと一時的にでも相互作用するタンパク質を網羅的に検出同定し、それらの分子的関連からライリンの機能を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proximity-dependent biotin identification (BioID) followed by 2D Western blot showed 17 protein spots that were likely bound to layilin. We analyzed them by mass spectrometry and identified several candidate proteins. On the other hand, we analyzed subcellular localization of layilin using double immunocytochemistory and found that layilin localized to mitochondria or in their close proximity. In addition, we revealed that layilin promotes mitochondrial fission by cyclin-dependent kinase 1 (CDK1) and dynamin-related protein 1 (DRP1) activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでライリンが結合するタンパク質は、一部の細胞骨格タンパク質を除いて不明であった。本研究はライリンと細胞質中で結合する新規候補タンパク質を複数同定できたという点で学術的意義がある。また本研究は、これまでヒアルロン酸の受容体とされていたライリンについて、「ミトコンドリアの切断促進」という新たな細胞内での機能を見出したという点で学術的意義がある。