Establishment of screening for novel sulfur-containing metabolites by selective oxidation of sulfur atom combined liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2020)
Kitasato University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 薬用植物資源研究センター, 研究員 (70613694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords含硫黄物質 / スクリーニング / 天然物 / モリブデン酸化 / 含硫黄天然物 / LC/MS / 微生物二次代謝産物 / 新規含硫黄天然物 / 微生物代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物が作り出す天然物質は、抗生物質などの薬のもとになる。多くの天然物質が薬として活用され、中でも窒素や硫黄を含むものは有用性が高いことが分かっている。含窒素天然物質は、簡便に探索することができるため、積極的に探索されてきたが、次に有用である硫黄を含む天然物質を簡便に探索する方法はない。それゆえ、含硫黄天然物の取得は積極的には行われてこなかった。そこで、モリブデンと過酸化水素を用いた硫黄選択的酸化反応 (モリブデン酸化) に着目し、含硫黄物質の探索に応用した。本研究では、モリブデン酸化と質量分析計を組み合わせた簡便な含硫黄天然物質探索法を確立し、微生物由来新規含硫黄物質の取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Mos-screening that can identify sulfur compounds in microbial broth was established using molybdenum catalyzed oxidation and LC/MS. Kitasetaline, a sulfur compound produced by actinomycete, was identified by Mos-screening. This result suggested that Mos-screening is useful method for discovering sulfur compounds in microbial broths. Further investigation led to discover the two novel sulfur compounds from fungal broths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然化合物はこれまでに、医薬品として数多く利用されてきた。また、医薬品には窒素や硫黄元素を含むものが大半を占めており、そのような天然化合物を迅速に発見することは、医薬品開発において重要な要素となる。本研究では、これまで簡便な方法がなかった含硫黄天然化合物を発見する手法を確立することができた。本手法は微生物培養液ならず、植物などの他の天然資源からの探索にも応用可能であり、今後さらなる新規(新奇)な含硫黄天然化合物の発見に期待したい。